Best 15 Bamboo Golf Tees for Longer Straighter Drives

Quick Overview
| Product | Our Pick | Why We Chose It |
|---|---|---|
|
100-Count Bamboo Tees Under $7↗ | BEST VALUE | At $0.07 per tee, this 100-pack delivers the best per-unit value of any bamboo tee on this list. |
|
Four-Size Bamboo Tees With Marking↗ | BEST SIZE VARIETY | The only pack offering four distinct tee heights plus a black stripe marking system for repeatable setup. |
|
170-Count Assorted Long and Short↗ | BEST ASSORTED PACK | A 170-count assorted pack covers both driver and iron shots without buying separate tee sizes. |
|
150-Pack Uncoated Toxin-Free Bamboo Tees↗ | PUREST BAMBOO | Crafted from pure uncoated bamboo with no lead, no toxins, and nothing but the raw material. |
|
Tour Brand Bamboo Tees In Color↗ | TOUR-TRUSTED PICK | From the #1 brand on tour, these bamboo tees come in multiple colors with height lines for consistent setup. |
|
Club-Specific Guided Height Bamboo Tees↗ | BEST GUIDED HEIGHT | Features a club-specific guided height system where each mark corresponds to a specific club for repeatable tee height. |
|
PGA-Approved Bulk Bamboo Golf Tees↗ | MOST REVIEWED | The most-reviewed bamboo tee on Amazon with 3,315 ratings and PGA Professional approval backing the build quality. |
|
4-Prong Head Bamboo Tees Dual Size↗ | BEST 4-PRONG DESIGN | Exclusive 4-prong head design reduces ball contact surface for less friction and improved shot accuracy. |
|
Glossy Cup Head Tees Under $7↗ | BUDGET CUP DESIGN | Features a glossy cup head design that reduces ball contact surface for less friction at a budget-friendly price. |
|
1000-Count Bulk Bamboo Golf Tees↗ | BEST BULK BUY | The only option with a 1,000-count bulk pack, ideal for players who lose tees faster than they break them. |
|
Three-Size Bamboo Golf Tee Pack↗ | BEST MULTI-SIZE PACK | Includes three different tee sizes in one pack so you’re covered for every club without buying separately. |
|
8 Fixed-Height Indoor Simulator Tees↗ | BEST FOR SIMULATOR | Designed specifically for indoor golf simulator mats with 8 preset heights that require no ground insertion. |
|
Cigarette-Style Bamboo Tee Dispenser↗ | MOST STYLISH PACKAGING | Comes in a sleek cigarette-style dispenser pack that keeps tees organized and doubles as a conversation starter. |
|
100 Mixed-Color Tees Under $6↗ | CHEAPEST PER TEE | The lowest-priced option on this list at $5.99 for 100 tees, with mixed colors that are easy to spot on the course. |
|
20+ Color Bamboo Tees Multiple Packs↗ | MOST COLOR OPTIONS | Offers over 20 color options including tie-dye, camo, and neon shades, the widest palette of any bamboo tee here. |
Our Top Picks

100-Count Bamboo Tees Under $7
- Pack Size: 100 tees
- Tee Height: 3-1/4 inches
- Price Per Tee: $0.07

Four-Size Bamboo Tees With Marking
- Size Options: 4 heights
- Pack Size: 100 or 150
- Marking System: Black stripe

170-Count Assorted Long and Short
- Pack Size: 170 tees
- Long Tees: 120 pcs
- Short Tees: 50 pcs

150-Pack Uncoated Toxin-Free Bamboo Tees
- Pack Size: 150 tees
- Tee Height: 2-3/4 inches
- Coatings: None

Tour Brand Bamboo Tees In Color
- Brand: Pride Sports
- Material: 100% Bamboo
- Tour Status: #1 on Tour

Club-Specific Guided Height Bamboo Tees
- Pack Size: 50 tees
- Tee Height: 3-1/4 inches
- Height System: Club-specific marks

PGA-Approved Bulk Bamboo Golf Tees
- Pack Size: 100 to 1,000
- Size Options: 2-3/4 and 3-1/4 inches
- PGA Approved: Yes

4-Prong Head Bamboo Tees Dual Size
- Head Type: 4-prong
- Pack Size: 100 tees
- Size Options: 3-1/4 and 2-3/4 inches

Glossy Cup Head Tees Under $7
- Head Type: Glossy cup
- Head Diameter: 0.43 inches
- Pack Size: 50 or 120

1000-Count Bulk Bamboo Golf Tees
- Pack Size: Up to 1,000
- Tee Height: 3.27 inches
- Strength Rating: 7X stronger than wood

Three-Size Bamboo Golf Tee Pack
- Size Options: 3 heights
- Sizes: 2-3/4, 3-1/4, 1-1/2 inches
- Pack Size: Bulk
8 Fixed-Height Indoor Simulator Tees
- Use Case: Indoor simulator
- Fixed Heights: 8 options
- Ground Insertion: Not required

Cigarette-Style Bamboo Tee Dispenser
- Packaging: Cigarette-style
- Tees Per Pack: 18
- Tee Height: 2-3/4 inches

100 Mixed-Color Tees Under $6
- Price: $5.99
- Pack Size: 100 tees
- Color Options: Mixed colors

20+ Color Bamboo Tees Multiple Packs
- Color Options: 20+ colors
- Pack Size: 50 or 100
- Tee Height: 70mm (2-3/4 inches)
Buyer’s Guide
Detailed Reviews

At $6.99 for 100 tees, this is the best straight-up value on the list. Each tee measures 3-1/4 inches with a 0.4-inch head diameter, ideal for driver shots where consistent tee height matters. Reviewers praise them for holding up through multiple drives without snapping, and the biodegradable bamboo construction means you’re not littering plastic across the course. One buyer noted they work great for any club off the tee and won’t mark up your clubs like painted alternatives do, and with over 2,200 reviews at 4.6 stars, this is the safe, budget-friendly pick if you just want solid bamboo tees that work.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| 100% Bamboo | 100 tees | 3-1/4 inches |
| Head Diameter | Biodegradable | Price |
| 0.4 inches | Yes | $6.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.6 | 2,213 | Driver tee shots |

If you carry multiple clubs and hate swapping tee packs, SAPLIZE solves that with four size options in one purchase: 3-1/4″, 2-3/4″, 2-1/8″, and 1-1/2″. The built-in black stripe marking system lets you set the same height every time without guessing, which directly translates to more consistent drives. Reviewers report each tee holds up for 6-8 drives, which is genuinely impressive for bamboo at this price point. The smooth finish also keeps your club face clean, a detail multiple buyers specifically called out as better than plastic alternatives.
| Material | Pack Size | Size Options |
| Bamboo | 100 or 150 | 3-1/4, 2-3/4, 2-1/8, 1-1/2 inches |
| Marking System | Color | Price |
| Black height stripe | Natural | $12.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.7 | 1,114 | Multi-club players |

CHAMPKEY packs 170 tees split between 120 long tees and 50 short tees, so you’re covered whether you’re hitting driver or irons. Independent lab testing claims bamboo tees produce longer and straighter drives, and the reduced friction design minimizes side spin for better accuracy. Reviewers love the height lines that take the guesswork out of teeing up, and many call this their go-to tee pack after trying multiple brands. At $9.99 for 170 tees, the per-unit cost sits around $0.06, making this one of the better value plays on the list.
| Material | Pack Size | Long Tees |
| 100% Bamboo | 170 tees | 120 pcs |
| Short Tees | Friction Reduction | Price |
| 50 pcs | Yes | $9.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.6 | 1,230 | Mixed club usage |

Guirnd skips every coating, lacquer, and additive that most other bamboo tee brands use, leaving you with pure, uncoated bamboo that’s free from lead and toxins. That matters if you’re sensitive to finishes rubbing off on your club face or if you simply prefer raw materials. Each tee measures 2-3/4 inches with a 0.42-inch head diameter, and buyers report they hold up through multiple drives without snapping. At $6.99 for 150 tees, the per-unit cost of $0.047 is among the lowest on this list, though the 281-review count is thinner than more established picks.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| 100% Bamboo (uncoated) | 150 tees | 2-3/4 inches |
| Head Diameter | Coatings | Price |
| 0.42 inches | None, toxin-free | $6.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.8 | 281 | Pure material preference |

Pride Sports carries the #1 brand on tour designation, and these bamboo tees back it up with solid build quality and a range of color options that make them easy to spot on the grass. Reviewers praise the durability, noting the shafts hold up round after round even when the tops start to chip. The height lines help you tee up consistently, and one buyer specifically called out how cute and well-made they are for goodie bags and party favors. At $8.44, the price sits slightly above the cheapest options but the brand recognition adds value if that matters to you.
| Material | Brand | Tour Status |
| 100% Bamboo | Pride Sports | #1 on Tour |
| Color Options | Height Lines | Price |
| Multiple | Yes | $8.44 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.6 | 134 | Brand-conscious golfers |

This is the only tee on the list with a guided height system where each mark corresponds to a specific club, removing all guesswork from your setup. The 3-1/4 inch height is designed for modern drivers, 5-woods, and 3-woods, and the genuine bamboo flexes rather than snapping like brittle wood tees. Reviewers call these a straightforward, no-nonsense option that just works, with one noting the bamboo feels noticeably sturdier than basic wooden alternatives. The 5.0-star rating is perfect but comes from only 19 reviews, so take that confidence with appropriate caution.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| Genuine Bamboo | 50 tees | 3-1/4 inches |
| Height System | Splinter Resistance | Price |
| Club-specific guided marks | Yes | $14.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 5.0 | 19 | Precision tee height |

With over 3,300 reviews, Wedge Guys has the largest feedback pool of any bamboo tee on this list, and the 4.7-star average holds up under that volume. These tees are engineered from specific bamboo species selected for tensile strength, and they carry PGA Professional approval, which is rare at this price point. Buyers report they don’t break after one drive like cheap course tees, and the lacquer finish keeps club faces clean. Available in packs from 100 up to 1,000, so whether you lose tees constantly or just need a season’s supply, there’s a size that fits.
| Material | Pack Size | Size Options |
| Species-specific bamboo | 100 to 1,000 | 2-3/4 and 3-1/4 inches |
| Finish | PGA Approved | Price |
| Natural lacquer | Yes | $8.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.7 | 3,315 | High-volume buyers |

The standout feature here is the 4-prong head design that minimizes contact between the tee and ball at impact, reducing friction and side spin for straighter drives. Each pack includes 50 long tees at 3-1/4″ and 50 standard at 2-3/4″, plus color-coded height stripes for consistent setup. Reviewers note the bamboo feels sturdy and holds up better than standard wooden tees, with one parent saying their middle school golfer loves them for consistent height setting. At 29 reviews, the feedback pool is small but uniformly positive.
| Material | Pack Size | Size Options |
| 100% Bamboo | 100 tees (50+50) | 3-1/4 and 2-3/4 inches |
| Head Type | Height Stripes | Price |
| 4-prong | 3 color-coded | $8.97 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.7 | 29 | Friction-conscious players |

MAZEL combines a glossy cup head design with a sub-$7 price tag, giving you friction-reducing technology without the premium cost. The 0.43-inch cup head provides stable ball support while minimizing surface contact, and the stripe markings let you customize tee height for consistent shots. Reviewers describe these as looking upscale and rich, with one noting the bamboo is harder to break than most wooden tees. The main drawback is visibility, as the color makes them tough to find in tall grass, but at this price you can afford to lose a few.
| Material | Pack Size | Size Options |
| Bamboo | 50 or 120 | 2-3/4 and 3-1/4 inches |
| Head Type | Marking System | Price |
| Glossy cup (0.43 in) | Stripe | $6.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.6 | 968 | Budget friction reduction |

If you burn through tees like nobody’s business, this 1,000-count bulk pack eliminates the need to reorder for an entire season. The bamboo construction is rated 7X stronger than standard wood tees, and the reduced friction design helps improve ball height and accuracy. At $17.49 for up to 1,000 tees, the per-unit cost drops to roughly $0.017, which is the lowest on this list. Reviewers note the tees run slightly short for drivers at 3.27 inches but praise the unbeatable price, with one saying they can’t be beat for value when you lose tees constantly.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| Bamboo (specific species) | Up to 1,000 | 3.27 inches (3-1/4) |
| Head Diameter | Strength | Price |
| 0.4 inches | 7X stronger than wood | $17.49 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.8 | 298 | High-loss players |

FINGER TEN solves the multi-club problem by including three tee sizes in a single pack: 2-3/4″, 3-1/4″, and 1-1/2″, covering everything from irons to drivers. The bamboo construction resists splitting through repeated swings, and reviewers consistently describe them as durable with no complaints about quality. The packaging arrives in good condition according to buyers, which matters when you’re ordering in bulk. At $19.99, it’s the most expensive option on the list, but the three-size convenience and over 1,000 reviews at 4.7 stars suggest it earns that premium.
| Material | Pack Size | Size Options |
| Bamboo | Bulk | 2-3/4, 3-1/4, 1-1/2 inches |
| Durability | Packaging | Price |
| Split-resistant | Well packaged | $19.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.7 | 1,038 | All-club coverage |
This is the only product on this list designed specifically for indoor golf simulator practice, with 8 fixed-height tees that stand directly on artificial turf without needing ground holes. Heights range from 1/4 inch up to 2 inches, covering irons through drivers with preset positions that eliminate adjustable-height fumbling. Reviewers say they work better than plastic alternatives costing twice as much, and the no-insertion design means quick setup on any flat practice surface. The 4.4-star rating is the lowest here, but for simulator users, this fills a gap none of the other tees address.
| Material | Pack Size | Height Options |
| Not specified | 8 tees | 8 fixed (1/4 to 2 inches) |
| Use Case | Ground Insertion | Price |
| Indoor simulator mats | Not required | $15.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.4 | 16 | Indoor practice |

Bird Darts packages 18 bamboo tees in a cigarette-style flip pack that looks unlike anything else on the course and keeps your tees organized instead of rattling loose in your bag. The tees themselves are solid bamboo at 2-3/4 inches, and reviewers call the quality outstanding with a sturdy feel that holds up round after round. Buyers specifically recommend these for swag bags and stocking stuffers, making them a gift-ready option if you need something for a golf-loving friend. At $18.99 for up to 180 tees, the per-tee cost is reasonable and the packaging alone justifies the premium for style-conscious golfers.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| Bamboo | 18, 72, or 180 | 2-3/4 inches |
| Packaging | Organization | Price |
| Cigarette-style dispenser | Compact, no loose tees | $18.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.7 | 323 | Gift-giving and style |

At $5.99 for 100 tees, TH Golf holds the lowest price point of any product on this list, and the mixed colors make them easier to find in the grass than neutral-tone alternatives. Each tee measures 70mm (2-3/4 inches), the standard professional length suitable for both wood and iron shots. Reviewers praise the color variety and quality for the price, noting they’re durable and the right size for standard play. If you’re buying tees in bulk for a league, tournament, or just don’t want to think about reordering, this is the cheapest way to stock up without sacrificing bamboo construction.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| Bamboo | 100 tees | 2-3/4 inches (70mm) |
| Colors | Biodegradable | Price |
| Mixed | Yes | $5.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.7 | 229 | Budget bulk stocking |

With over 20 color options ranging from neon pink and camo to tie-dye and gold, TH Golf offers the most extensive color palette of any bamboo tee on this list. That matters if you want tees that stand out against the grass or if you’re color-coding for different clubs and players. The 70mm height works for standard play, and reviewers report getting compliments on the course for the look, with one buyer noting the tie-dye versions are surprisingly durable. At $7.99 for 50 or 100 tees, you’re paying a slight premium over basic options, but the color selection is unmatched anywhere else on this list.
| Material | Pack Size | Tee Height |
| 99% Rayon from Bamboo | 50 or 100 | 2-3/4 inches (70mm) |
| Color Options | Color Retention | Price |
| 20+ (tie-dye, neon, camo, more) | Yes (per reviews) | $7.99 |
| Rating | Reviews | Best For |
| 4.6 | 367 | Personalization and visibility |